OUR PROJECTS . . .

A unique collaboration between the City of Fort Worth, the community and artists brings public art into being.  The Arts Council of Fort Worth & Tarrant County provides professional program administration and works closely with City Council members to identify impactful sites in their districts. Council members and their appointed community representatives are invited to participate in artist selection and design review.


  • Parking in Color
    PhenomenArts, Inc.
    1400 Houston Street

  • Al Hayne Memorial Monument
    Lloyd Bowman and Evaline Sellors
    700 Main Street

  • John Peter Smith
    Lloyd Bowman
    1000 Jennings

  • along the river
    Chris Powell
    Franklin Street at N. Taylor Street

  • Save the Future
    Jack Bryant
    1000 Cherry Street

  • JFK
    Lawrence Ludtke
    916 Main Street

  • Early Texas/Modern Texas
    Vernon Fisher
    1200 Houston Street

  • Intimate Apparel & Pearl Earrings
    Donald Lipski
    1200 Houston Street

  • Twelve Triangles Hanging
    George Rickey
    1000 Throckmorton Street

  • Molly
    Rebecca Low
    1000 Throckmorton

  • Untitled
    Stuart Gentling / Suzanne Gentling
    1111 Monroe Street

  • Avenue of Light
    Cliff Garten
    Lancaster Avenue

  • Freedom Train
    Jeff Gottfried
    221 W. Lancaster

  • Buildings for Pleasure Grounds, Parks and Playgrounds
    Wyatt Hedrick
    1600 Gendy Street

  • Will Rogers Memorial Complex Murals_Auditorium
    Kenneth Gale
    3400 West Lancaster

  • Will Rogers Memorial Complex Murals_Coliseum
    Kenneth Gale
    3400 West Lancaster

  • WRMC Historic Barn Murals_Cattle 1
    attributed to Kenneth Gale
    3400 Burnett-Tandy Drive

  • WRMC Historic Barn Murals_Cattle 2
    Attributed to Kenneth Gale
    3400 Burnett-Tandy Drive

  • WRMC Historic Barn Murals_Cattle 3
    Kenneth Gale
    3400 Burnett-Tandy Drive

  • WRMC Historic Barn Murals_Sheep
    Attributed to Kenneth Gale
    Burnett-Tandy

  • WRMC Historic Barn Murals_Swine
    Attributed to Kenneth Gale
    3400 Burnett-Tandy Drive

  • Riding into the Sunset
    Electra Waggoner Biggs
    3400 West Lancaster Avenue

  • John Justin and Baby Blue
    Jack Bryant
    Harley @ Watts

  • Hats
    Cam Schoepp
    1300 Gendy Street

  • Midnight
    Jack Bryant
    3401 Lancaster Avenue

  • WRMC Historic Barn Murals_Cattle 4
    Kenneth Gale
    3400

  • Western Heritage Parking Garage Murals
    Mike Mandell

  • WRMC East Multipurpose Center Murals
    Mike Mandell
    1601 W.R. Watt Drive

  • Untitled
    Anthony Dominguez
    601 Park Street

  • The First Bulldogger-Bill Pickett
    Lisa Perry
    Corner of Rodeo and Exchange

  • Quanah Parker
    Jack Bryant
    130 E Exchange Avenue

  • Rodeo Plaza: Legacy of the Land
    Steve Teeters
    121 E Exchange Avenue

  • Rebirth of Aspiration
    Manuel Pulido
    1100 Northwest 18th Street

  • Embroidery Dreams
    Leticia Huerta
    1404 NE 28th Street

  • Vaquero
    Tomas Bustos / David Newton
    1500 North Main Street

  • Dreams at 100 Fathoms
    Ken OToole
    303 Northwest 20th Street

  • Solar Disc
    Charles T. Williams
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd.

  • Vision of the Third Eye
    Ed Storms
    3220 Garden Center Blvd.

  • Runnels
    Gene Owens
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd.

  • Spirit of Woman
    Jack Bryant
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd

  • to be alongside me
    Chris Powell
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd

  • Naiads
    Glenna Goodacre
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd

  • Frog
    Evaline Sellors
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd

  • Nature's Finials
    Evaline Sellors
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd.

  • Fishing Rock
    Bob Guelich
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd.

  • Bench
    Cam Schoepp
    3220 Botanic Garden Bvld.

  • Bull
    Chris Powell
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd.

  • Celestial Jazz
    Sandi Stein
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd.

  • Birth of Love
    Michael Pavlovsky
    3220 Botanic Garden Blvd.

  • Spring Ballet
    Andre Harvey
    3220 Botanic Garden Boulevard

  • Maries Bench
    Alice Bateman
    3220 Botanic Garden Boulevard

  • Friends for LIfe
    Alice Bateman
    4900 Martin Street

  • 35 City Blocks
    Letitia Huckaby
    1062 Evans Street

  • For Better Life
    Floyd Newsum, Jr.
    818 Missouri Avenue

  • Night Song
    Connie Aresmendi/Laura Garanzuay
    2500 SE Loop 820

  • Blue LInes
    Ralph Helmick
    1100 Nashville

  • Regrowth
    Tommy Fitzpatrick
    3616 E. Lancaster Avenue

  • Service Through the Centuries
    Oscar Alvarado
    850 Irma Street

  • Cascading Water
    Tom Orr & Francis Bagley
    2940 Precinct Line Rd

  • Trout Lily Clock
    Jack Mackie
    4100 East Lancaster Avenue and Sargent Street

  • The Banners Along Lancaster
    Michael Pavlovsky
    1200 East Lancaster Avenue

  • Piedmont
    Mark Fields
    Piedmont

  • Our Heroes
    Janice Hart Melito
    11400 Willow Springs Road

  • Green Glass Mosaic
    Devon Nowlin
    6839 Chickering

  • Stampede
    Montage 48/61
    1900 Texas Drive

  • Earth Fountain
    Philippe Klinefelter
    4800 Camp Bowie

  • Thomas PlaceTower
    David Hickman
    4237 Lafayette Avenue

  • Membrane Technology:Sources/Filtration
    Julie Lazarus
    12200 Old Weatherford Road

  • Membrane Technology:Sources/Filtration (Painting)
    Julie Lazarus
    12200 Old Weatherford Road

  • Chroma Refraction
    David Keens
    9100 North Beach Street

  • Water Fountain
    Cam Schoepp
    13280 Park Vista

  • Birds and Flora of Texas
    Billy Hassell
    14101 Sendera Ranch Boulevard

  • Letters
    Sandra Fiedorek
    6228 Crystal Lake Drive

  • United We Stand
    Eric McGehearty
    1101 12th Avenue

  • Nature's Essence
    Eliseo Garcia
    3500 Overton Park

  • Prairie Wind
    Michael Pavlosvky
    8212 Rain Dance Court

  • Love Story
    Michael William Kirby
    6300 Welch Avenue

  • Oxbow Traces
    Tommy Fitzpatrick
    2700 Hulen Street

  • Trailing the Trinity
    Devon Nowlin
    2700 Hulen Street

  • Elizabeth Tower
    Alice Bateman
    1300 Elizabeth Boulevard

  • TRV Henderson Street Roundabout
    Ned Kahn Studios





  • Chisholm Trail Parkway (SH 121T)
    Norie Sato





  • Victory Forest Community Center
    Art Garcia





  • East Rosedale Street (I 35 - 287)
    TBD





  • Hemphill-Lamar Connector
    Dan Corson





  • West Rosedale Street
    Juan and Patricia Navarrete





  • Precinct Line Road and Bridge
    Sally Weber





  • I-30 Gateway Welcome Monument
    Etty Horowitz and Kevin Sloan





  • Dallas Ave.
    TBD





  • Bomber Heights
    Ann Ekstrom





  • Six Points Urban Village
    Eric McGehearty





  • Hemphill/Berry Urban Village
    Letecia Huerta





  • East 1st Street Bridge
    Ken Bernstein





  • South Main Urban Village
    Benito Huerta





  • Historic Handley Urban Village
    TBD





  • Hazel Harvey Peace Commemorative Plaque
    Tina McIntire





  • Avondale-Haslet Road
    TBD





  • Bonnie Brae Street
    TBD





  • Summer Creek Roundabout
    Jill Bedgood





  • CID: East Regional Library
    TBD





  • CID: Fairmount Park
    Bart Shaw





  • Guinn School Plaza - Benches
    Anita Knox, Earline Green, Frank Frasier, Tina McIntire





  • Guinn School Plaza - Vertical Artwork
    Raymond Wade





  • Marine Creek Park Corridor Master Plan
    Benito Huerta





  • N Beach Corridor
    Janet Zweig and Eldorado Architects





  • Meacham Terminal Renovation
    Mythograph, Inc.; Kipp Kobayashi





  • Brennan and Dewey Bridges
    Leticia Huerta





  • CID: Rosen Park
    Eric Eley





  • Stone Road/Spinks Airport
    Peter Richards





  • Fire Station #42
    Tierney Malone





  • CID: Plaza Circle
    Julia Ousley





  • Silver Creek Road
    TBD





  • Old Decatur Road
    TBD





  • East Rosedale Street (287 to Miller)
    Donna Dobberfuhl





  • West Berry Mural
    TBD





  • Lake Como Park Public Art Master Plan
    Anitra Blayton and Mel Ziegler





  • East Rosedale Street (Miller to 820)
    TBD





  • Public Safety Training Center
    TBD





  • N. Riverside Drive Bridge
    Lars Stanley





  • Polytechnic / Wesleyan Urban Village
    Donna Dobberfuhl





  • Water Department Master Plan
    TBD





  • Stop Six Triangle
    Sedrick Huckaby with John Yancey





  • Northwest Library Phase 2
    Sandra Fiedorek





  • Tabachin Ribbon
    Yvonne Domenge





  • Parks Design Enhancements Phase 2
    Benito Huerta, Billy Hassell and Etty Horowitz